Privacy Policy

The Jersey Audit Office values and considers privacy seriously

The Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General was established by Article 2 of the Comptroller and Auditor General (Jersey) Law 2014.  For the purposes of this policy, the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General is referred to as the Jersey Audit Office (JAO).  This privacy policy tells you what to expect in circumstances where the JAO collects personal information either directly from you or through our statutory work. It explains why we collect it, what we do with it, who we share it with, how we protect it and what your rights are in relation to it.

It applies to personal information obtained relating to:

  • our statutory audit work
  • complaints and correspondence
  • attendees at JAO events
  • visitors to our website
  • the use of cookies by the JAO; and
  • social media features

The Data Protection Law

We comply with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (the 2018 Law).

Schedule 2 of the 2018 Law sets out that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a lawful reason to do so.  Depending on the nature of the processing, our lawful reasons for processing personal information are:

  • it’s necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority (i.e. to conduct our audit work and associated activities related to our functions)
  • it’s necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • it’s in our legitimate interest to do so; or
  • you have given your consent.

We may use the information we have been provided with for the purposes of our functions.  We shall not share personal information with third parties unless you have given your prior consent or there is legal authority for us to so.

Your personal information and what we do and do not collect

Our statutory audit work

We collect information relating to employees, contractors, appointed auditors, service users, taxpayers and fee payers.

Complaints and correspondence

We collect information relating to recording, reporting and responding to information.

Attendees at events

We collect information relating to delegate administration.

Visitors to our website

We do not capture or store any personal information about you when you access our website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details.

Your computer’s ‘Internet Protocol’ (IP) address is a number assigned to your computer when you use the internet.  This is recorded automatically in a log file when you visit our site.  This log file does not contain any personal identifiable information about you.

We may use Google Analytics to help us understand how you engage with our website so that we can continually improve your experience.

When you visit jerseyauditoffice.je your browser automatically sends certain information to Google.  This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address.

Learn how to control the information your browser sends to Google on Google’s website https://policies.google.com/technologies/partnersites?hl=enGB&gl=uk

Links on our website may lead to other websites which are not under our control.  Using these links does not mean these organisations can access information about you which is held by the JAO.

This privacy policy only covers the JAO website (www.jerseyauditoffice.je).  Websites linked to, and from, this site are not covered by this policy so you should always read the privacy statement on that website.

The JAO is not responsible for the content of external websites.

The use of cookies by the JAO

We use cookies on our website.  Cookies are small files which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website.  These files contain information about the webpages you look at so that the next time you visit the site it can be customised to meet your needs.

Most browsers support cookies but you can set your browser to decline them and delete them whenever you like.  However, some functions of our website may not work as they should if cookies are not enabled.

You can find out more about how to manage cookies at aboutcookies.org .

Social media features

Our website includes social media features, such as Twitter, and LinkedIn. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

What we do with the information we gather

We do not share the information you provide with any third parties and we protect it in accordance with the 2018 Law.

Changes to this policy

We may, at any time, revise this privacy statement without notice so you should check it regularly.  Continued use of the JAO website after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

 

 

 

eurora

Associate Member of EURORAI - a cooperation project between public sector supervisory bodies in Europe

Back to top